Ass'n of Irritated Residents v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. If the State does not meet a milestone in an extreme nonattainment area, it must submit a plan revision within nine months. Id. § 7511a(g)(5).

Congress recognized that a State's implementation plan might not succeed. Thus, plans covering nonattainment areas must "provide for the implementation of specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress" or fails to attain the relevant air quality standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(9). Those contingency measures "shall ... take effect in any such case without further action by the State or the [EPA] Administrator." Id. Similarly, any plan revision covering an extreme nonattainment area "shall provide for the implementation of specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to meet any applicable milestone." Id. § 7511a(c)(9) ; see id. § 7511a(d), (e). Those measures also take effect automatically "upon a failure by the State to meet the applicable milestone." Id. § 7511a(c)(9), (d), (e) ; see also 80 Fed.