Ass'n of Irritated Residents v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA , 786 F.3d 1169, 1176 (9th Cir. 2015). Plans covering nonattainment areas must also include provisions to ensure "reasonable further progress," 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(2), that is, "annual incremental reductions in emissions" to achieve attainment, id. § 7501(1) ; see 40 C.F.R. § 51.1100(t) (defining "reasonable further progress" for emissions relevant to meeting ozone standards); id. § 51.1110(a)(2) (same). For extreme ozone nonattainment areas, the plan must provide for reasonable further progress of "at least 3 percent of baseline emissions each year." 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(B)(i), (d), (e).

The Act requires assessment of progress at triennial "milestones." 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(g)(1). At each milestone, "the State shall determine whether each nonattainment area ... has achieved a reduction in emissions during the preceding intervals equivalent to the total emission reductions required to be achieved by the end of such interval." Id. If the State does not meet a milestone in an extreme nonattainment area, it must submit a plan revision within nine months. Id. § 7511a(g)(5).

Congress recognized that a State's implementation plan might not succeed.