Ass'n of Cultural Exch. Organizations, Inc. v. Blinken
[…] A. Background

ACEO is a non-profit corporation, organized under the laws of the state of Washington, whose members are sponsors of exchange programs operated through the Exchange Visitor Program ("EVP") of the United States Department of State ("Department of State"). (D.E. 1 at PageID 2.) Plaintiff's members sponsor thousands of foreign nationals annually to participate in exchange programs in the United States, including the EVP. (D.E. 1 at PageID 2.)

Through the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-256, 75 Stat. 527, 527–38 (1961) (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §§ 2451 – 2464 ), Congress authorized the Department of State to provide for educational exchanges "by financing visits and interchanges between the United States and other countries of students, trainees, teachers, instructors, and professors" when "it would strengthen international cooperative relations." 22 U.S.C. § 2452(a). As a result, the EVP was established. See id. § 2451.

The EVP allows foreigners to come temporarily to the United States to participate in educational and cultural exchanges. See 22 C.F.R. § 62.1. The EVP is intended to "assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and ... other countries." 22 U.S.C. § 2451.

The Department of State implements the EVP and designates third-party sponsors to administer programs within the EVP. See 22 C.F.R. § 62.1(b).