Ass'n of Am. Physicians v. Food Drug Admin.
[…] Under binding Circuit precedent, if physicians have constitutional standing, they also have prudential standing because "entry-like restrictions" are not subject to manipulation.

This is another example of the larger issue addressed in Section V, infra, of district judges and three-judge panels nullifying circuit precedent.

II. FDA CANNOT REQUIRE OR PROVE EXHAUSTION

Although its optional citizen-petition process is commendable, 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a) ("interested person may petition [FDA] to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order"), FDA's mandatory exhaustion regulation is unlawful. Id. § 10.45(b) ("request that [FDA] take or refrain from taking any . . . action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a)"). Moreover, even if lawful, FDA should bear the burden of proof, which it did not meet here.

A. FDA Cannot Require Exhaustion