Ass'n of Am. Physicians v. Food Drug Admin.
[…] Ingredients limited to prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(C) of the [FFDCA] may acquire OTC status by a petition submitted pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 310.200 []; the OTC drug review process provides another procedure.

41 Fed. Reg. 32,580, 32,581 (1976) (citations omitted). As indicated, "the procedures set forth in § 310.200" clearly contemplated that FDA would act "by regulation," even if the "petition" came to FDA in the form of an SNDA or if FDA acted on its own initiative. 21 C.F.R. § 310.200(b) (1976). Moreover, the regulations expressly and currently limit Rx-to-OTC switches to § 310.200(b)'s petition process and § 330.13's monograph process: "Any drug limited to prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(B) of the act remains so limited until it is exempted as provided in paragraph (b) or (e) of this section." 21 C.F.R. § 310.200(a). To change either its interpretation of its regulation (i.e., to switch the required procedures from a rulemaking to an order) or its regulations themselves, FDA would need to undertake a rulemaking. 21 C.F.R. § 10.85(d)(1), (e); Motor Veh. Mfrs. Ass'n v. State Farm Mut.