Ass'n for Accessible Medicines v. Ellison
[…] See id. at 376 n.1 (distinguishing Edgar because the law at issue in Pork Producers did not directly regulate out-of-state transactions); Hr'g Tr. 24-26 [ECF No. 39]. The State likewise concedes that the Act directly regulates extraterritorial sales of drugs. Hr'g Tr. 9. The only issue, then, is whether those transactions have a sufficient connection to Minnesota to give the Minnesota Legislature authority to regulate them.

As the Court noted at oral argument, the operative language in § 62J.842 is somewhat odd. It prohibits manufacturers from imposing (or causing to be imposed) “an excessive price increase, whether directly or through a wholesale distributor, pharmacy, or similar intermediary, on the sale of any generic or off-patent drug sold, dispensed, or delivered to any consumer in the state.” (Emphasis added.) If § 62J.842 simply prohibited excessive price increases on the “sale” of any generic drug “sold” in the state, one could plausibly read it as applying only to in-state sales.