Ass'n for a Better Long Island, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Novello, 2 N.Y.3d 207, 213–214, 778 N.Y.S.2d 123, 810 N.E.2d 405 [2004];Matter of Brunswick Smart Growth, Inc. v. Town of Brunswick, 73 A.D.3d 1267, 1269, 901 N.Y.S.2d 387 [2010];Matter of Gerdts v. State of New York, 210 A.D.2d 645, 647, 620 N.Y.S.2d 512 [1994],appeal dismissed85 N.Y.2d 856, 624 N.Y.S.2d 374, 648 N.E.2d 794 [1995],lv. denied85 N.Y.2d 810, 629 N.Y.S.2d 724, 653 N.E.2d 620 [1995] ).

Nor can Burman and M–GBC, LLC claim standing pursuant to State Finance Law § 123–b. That statute is narrowly construed and authorizes taxpayers to challenge “a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property” (State Finance Law § 123–b[1]; see Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v. Pataki, 100 N.Y.2d 801, 813, 766 N.Y.S.2d 654, 798 N.E.2d 1047 [2003],cert. denied540 U.S. 1017, 124 S.Ct. 570, 157 L.Ed.2d 430 [2003];Matter of Feminists Choosing Life of N.Y., Inc. v.