Asset Acceptance LLC v. Delgado
[…] LR2-603(V)(D)(3).

In 2013, in accordance with LR2-603, Second Judicial appointed Mott to be an arbitrator in Moore v. Flynn, a car accident case. See Doc. 5-2. On behalf of Mott, Assistant U.S. Attorney Sasha Siemel petitioned Second Judicial for an excusal of both Mott and all Assistant U.S. Attorneys ("AUSAs") in Albuquerque from the arbitrator pool on the grounds that federal government ethics regulations prohibit them from practicing law other than in their official capacities as AUSAs. Docs. 5-2 and 5-3. The federal regulation at issue, 5 C.F.R. § 3801.106, prohibits "outside employment" that involves "the practice of law, unless it is uncompensated and in the nature of community service, or unless it is on behalf of himself, his parents, spouse, or children." See 5 C.F.R. § 3801.106(b)(1)(i). The regulation defines "outside employment" as "any form of employment, business relationship or activity, involving the provision of personal services whether or not for compensation, other than in the discharge of official duties. It includes, but is not limited services as a lawyer . . ." Id. at § 3801.106(a). These restrictions may be waived in writing by the Department of Justice if they will cause the federal employee "undue personal or family hardship" or "unduly prohibit an employee from completing a professional obligation entered into prior to Government service." Id. at § 3801.106(b)(2).

Siemel presented then Chief Judge Ted Baca with a written opinion from the Executive Office of United States Attorneys' General Counsel's Office.