Assenberg v. Anacortes Housing Authority
[…] California Mobile Home Mgmt. Co., 107 F.3d 1374, 1381 (9th Cir. 1997). Similarly, the ADA and Rehabilitation Act require "reasonable modifications" to policies, practices, or procedures "`when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the services, program, or activity.'" See, e.g., Weinreich v. Los Angeles County Metro. Transp. Auth., 114 F.3d 976, 978 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7); emphasis added inWeinreich).

See also RCW 49.60.222(2)(b) (prohibiting "refus[al] to make reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability and/or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically disabled person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling").

1. Modification of the Pet Policy to Allow Snakes.

Assenberg claims that his snakes are service animals and that AHA discriminated against him by failing to make an exception to its pet policy to allow him to keep them.