Asrat v. Barr
[…] On September 21, 2011, the Immigration Court denied plaintiff's application for adjustment of status and ordered plaintiff removed from the United States, and plaintiff appealed these rulings to the BIA. Plaintiff's removal order remained pending before the BIA on December 18, 2012, the date on which USCSIS transmitted the Notice of Action. Thus, plaintiff was "in removal proceedings" at the time USCIS sent plaintiff a Notice of Action indicating his adjustment of status application had been approved, and USCIS accordingly lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate or approve his application. 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1) ; see Koszelnik , 828 F.3d at 180. This conclusion is further evidence that USCIS did not, in fact, adjudicate and approve plaintiff's application for adjustment of status.

See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."); see also id. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," which "include[s] a Notice to Appear.").