Asrat v. Barr
[…] Thus, plaintiff was "in removal proceedings" at the time USCIS sent plaintiff a Notice of Action indicating his adjustment of status application had been approved, and USCIS accordingly lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate or approve his application. 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1) ; see Koszelnik , 828 F.3d at 180. This conclusion is further evidence that USCIS did not, in fact, adjudicate and approve plaintiff's application for adjustment of status.

See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service."); see also id. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge," which "include[s] a Notice to Appear.").