Aspen Am. Ins. Co. v. Interstate Warehousing, Inc.
[…] Id. at 149.
Here, Interstate never had the right to deny Eastern Fish access to the Food Products. Interstate never had the right to subject [the] Food Products to ammonia and temperature damage. Interstate never had the right to allow a third-party to seize the Food Products. Interstate never had the right to destroy the Food Products. Interstate only had the right to store the Food Products and return them to Eastern Fish when directed to do so.
Id.
Not so, says Interstate, which argues in its reply brief that:
Under Michigan Compiled Law §§289.2105 and 289.2109, the MDARD has the right to seize any food found to be adulterated and shall order the destruction of the food if it is determined not be a risk of the public health. Additionally, the statute provides that, “[a] person shall not remove or dispose of the food tagged or marked as embargoes or seized, by sale or otherwise, until permission for removal or disposal is given by the director or a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL §289.2105(2). Therefore, by issuing the Notice of Seizure, MDARD asserted a superior right to the Food Products and disposed Eastern Fish of all rights to the Food Products.