Aspen Am. Ins. Co. v. Blackbaud, Inc.
[…] Pisciotta, 499 F.3d at 637; see also Ind. Code § 24-4.9-3-1 (“After discovering . . . a breach of the security of data, the data base owner shall disclose the breach to an Indiana resident whose . . . unencrypted personal information was or may have been acquired by an unauthorized person . . . or encrypted personal information was or may have been acquired by an unauthorized person with access to the encryption key.”). The Seventh Circuit also found that not recognizing a cause of action was consistent with “the statute provid[ing] for enforcement only by the Attorney General of Indiana.” Id.