ASPEN Am. Ins. Co. v. Blackbaud, Inc.
[…] (DE 42 at 10.) This misdescribes their obligations under the Indiana Breach Notification Statute, which "require[s] only that a database owner disclose a security breach to potentially affected consumers" and "do[es] not require the database owner to take any other affirmative act in the wake of a breach." Pisciotta, 499 F.3d at 637; see also Ind. Code § 24-4.9-3-1 ("After discovering . . . a breach of the security of data, the data base owner shall disclose the breach to an Indiana resident whose . . . unencrypted personal information was or may have been acquired by an unauthorized person . . . or encrypted personal information was or may have been acquired by an unauthorized person with access to the encryption key."). Because the Indiana Breach Notification Statute did not require Trinity Health to take any affirmative action in the wake of the breach other than disclosure, citing it does not provide a plausible reason why the breach caused Trinity Health to spend these Remediation Damages.