Asmoro v. Rigstaff Texas LLC
[…] All suits and actions for the recovery of unpaid overtime compensation or damages in connection therewith, whether arising under contract or a state or a federal law or administrative ruling, shall be brought within one (1) year after the accrual of such a cause of action, or three (3) months after this act takes effect, whichever is the later, and not thereafter. Nothing in this act [this section] shall be construed as reviving or extending any cause of action which may now or hereafter be barred by any other statute.
NMSA 1978, § 37-1-5 (1947). In 2009, the New Mexico Legislature amended Section 37-1-5 to state that "[a] civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs." NMSA 1978, § 37-1-5 (2009). Plaintiffs do not concede that the one-year statute applies, but regardless, they maintain that the limitation period should be equitably tolled, based on Defendants' concealment. [Doc 17 ay 12-14]