Askew v. Hooks
[…] The Court finds that there is no good cause excusing the failure to raise the issues on appeal. Moreover, the Court does not find that the failure to consider the [petitioner's] claim by the Court at this time will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Hence, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1419, the [petitioner's] motion for appropriate relief is subject to denial.
(Resp't App. Ex. 9 (DE 24-9) at 2).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3), a court may deny an MAR if, "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." Section 15A-1419 is an independent and adequate state procedural bar, precluding federal habeas review. See Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 714 (4th Cir. 2008). Petitioner has not demonstrated cause or prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice to overcome the procedural default.