Ashton v. Knepp
[…] March 22, 2016); Peete-Bey v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 131 F. Supp. 3d 422 (D. Md. 2015); Wheeler v. Premiere Credit of N. Am, LLC, 80 F. Supp. 3d 1108, 1115 (S.D. Cal. 2015); Cliff v. Payco General American Credits, Inc., 363 F.3d 1113, (11th Cir. 2004). --------

2. Preemption

Alternatively, the Court finds that 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5) is not preempted by the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d), and as such, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's Higher Education Act claim. The pertinent section of the Higher Education Act, § 1095a(d) prohibits the garnishment or attachment of grant monies for higher education made pursuant to the Higher Education Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5) states:

The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced to the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.