Ashman v. Lee
[…] (Italics added.) The first amended judgment further stated that “[s]worn witness testimony was offered, ” “documentary evidence [was] admitted, ” and, “Findings of Fact were made in support of the verdict in Plaintiff Joel Ashman's favor... [a]fter hearing the evidence and argument of counsel.” On its face, therefore, the judgment was nota default judgment-it was, instead, a judgment entered following a court trial, albeit an uncontested one. (See § 594, subd. (a) [“either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require”].)

Citing Garamendi, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th 694, Lee contends that even if the judgment was not a default judgment, it nonetheless was void because Lee was not present at trial and the damages awarded exceeded the amount pled in the complaint. But Garamendi holds precisely the opposite.