Ashman v. Lee
[…] (§ 473, subd. (b).) Second, section 473, subdivision (d) provides that a court may, on motion of either party after notice to the other party, “set aside any void judgment or order.” (Italics added.) A void judgment is vulnerable to direct or collateral attack “ ‘ “at any time.”' ” (Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249, quoting People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 653, 660.) Third, section 473.5 provides that a court may set aside a judgment “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action.”

In the present case, Lee filed her motion to vacate the judgment on February 26, 2020, more than 15 months after the trial court entered the first amended judgment.