Ashley v. Vermont Agency of Transp.
[…] Accordingly, the hearing officer upheld the reissuance of appellant's lifetime suspension. Appellant appealed the ruling to the superior court. Following a hearing, the court issued a written decision in August 2011, upholding the hearing officer's decision. This appeal followed.

Appellant first contends that the condition of his reinstatement barring a return to alcohol consumption was invalid because there is no proof that it was imposed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as opposed to the hearing officer. Appellant relies on a subsection of the reinstatement statute, 23 V.S.A. § 1209a(b), which provided at the time of his suspension that if, after a hearing, "the commissioner, or a medical review board convened by the commissioner, is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant has abstained for the required number of years[,] . . . has successfully completed a therapy program . . . and the person appreciates that he or she cannot drink any amount of alcohol and drive safely, the person's license shall be reinstated immediately upon such conditions as the commissioner may impose."

Section 1209a(b) was amended in 2009, and now provides, in pertinent part, that upon the requisite showing of abstinence and completion of therapy the person's "license shall be reinstated immediately subject to the condition that the person's suspension will be put back in effect in the event any further investigation reveals a return to the consumption of alcohol or drugs and to such additional conditions as the commissioner may impose," and also specifically provides that, if "the commissioner later finds that the person was violating the conditions of reinstatement . . . the person's operating license . . . shall be immediately suspended for the period of the original suspension." 23 V.S.A. § 1209a(b)(2)-(3).