Ashley v. E. Associated Coal, LLC
[…] None of the work excuse forms provide detailed medical conclusions or any reasoning behind the conclusions. Accordingly, the Office of Judges concluded that Mr. Ashley could not prove his disability lasted more than three days, which is a requirement under West Virginia Code § 23-4-5 (2003). The Board of Review adopted the findings of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order.

We agree with the Office of Judges and the Board of Review. Mr. Ashley has failed to prove that his compensable injury resulted in more than three days of disability. West Virginia Code § 23-4-5 provides the following:

If the period of disability does not last longer than three days from the day the employee leaves work as the result of the injury, no award shall be allowed, except the disbursements provided for in the two next preceding sections, but if the period of disability lasts longer than seven days from the day the employee leaves work as a result of the injury, an award shall be allowed for the first three days of such disability.

Mr. Ashley did receive a multitude of work excuses from several different doctors from September 23, 2011, through March 6, 2011. However, the evidence that Mr. Ashley has presented is not sufficiently reliable to support his request for temporary total disability benefits.