Ashley v. Colvin
[…] An ALJ may consider an "unexplained or inadequately explained failure to seek treatment or to follow a prescribed course of treatment" to determine the eligibility of the claimant's disability. Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1284 (9th Cir. [1996]). Notably though, "[f]ailure to follow a prescribed course of remedial treatment without good reason is grounds for denying an application for benefits." Brown v. Barnhart, 390 F.3d 535, 540 (8th Cir. 2004); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled."). "While there are any number of good reasons for not [seeking treatment or following a prescribed course of treatment], a claimant's failure to assert one, or a finding by the ALJ that the proffered reason is not believable, can cast doubt on the sincerity of the claimant's pain testimony."