Ashley Livonia A&P, LLC v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co.
[…] Awards of costs and attorney fees are recoverable only where specifically authorized by a statute, a court rule, or a recognized exception. If a pleading is signed in violation of MCR 2.114(D), the party or attorney, or both, must be sanctioned. MCR 2.114(F) provides that "a party pleading a frivolous claim . . . is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2)." In turn, MCR 2.625(A)(2) states, "[I]f the court finds . . . an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591." MCL 600.2591(1) mandates that, if a claim or defense is found to be frivolous, "the court . . . shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney." The statute defines "frivolous" to mean "that at least 1 of the following conditions is met":
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.