Civil Action No. 2:05-cv-2782-MBS.
[…] The term "hazardous substance" is defined in the Act as any substance that appears on any one of six statutory lists of substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14). Based on sampling and analysis conducted by Ashley, PCS, and EPA, "hazardous substances," as defined pursuant to § 101(14) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14), including but not limited to, arsenic and lead, are present in the soil and groundwater at the Site. 40 C.F.R. § 302.4, Table at 50. A "facility" is "any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9). Because there are hazardous materials on the Site, the Site is a "facility" as defined by CERCLA.