Civil Action No. 2:05-cv-2782-MBS.
[…] See supra ¶ 62 and 77.
viii. CNC left lead sheeting discarded on the Site. See supra ¶ 60.
ix. CNC benefitted economically from manufacturing fertilizer on the Site. See supra ¶ 54.
x. PCS's predecessor, Arcadian reported the contamination of the Site to EPA. See supra ¶ 105.
4. Holcombe and Fair Parties
i. Whether the Holcombe and Fair Parties are PRPs
As previously noted, a PRP includes "any person who, at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance, owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed." 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (a)(2). Title 42, United States Code, Section 6903(a) defines "disposal" as "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters." The Fourth Circuit has ruled that "§ 9607(a)(2) imposes liability not only for active involvement in placing hazardous waste on a facility, but for ownership of a facility at a time that hazardous waste was `spilling' or `leaking.'" Nurad, 966 F.2d at 846. Hazardous materials can be disposed of