Civil Action No. 2:05-cv-2782-MBS.
[…] The parties do not dispute that Ashley has indemnified Allwaste against "any and all claims" related to the Site. [Entry 517 at 2; PCS Proposed Findings ¶ 381]. PCS contends that the effect of this indemnification is to shift the financial responsibility for any environmental contamination that Allwaste is found responsible for to Ashley. [PCS Proposed Findings ¶ 388].
CERCLA permits parties to shift the burden for paying response costs through contractual indemnification and release agreements. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(e)(1) ("Nothing in [CERCLA § 107(e)(1)] shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under [CERCLA § 107]."); see also C.P. Chem., Inc. v. Exide Corp., Inc., 14 F.3d 594 (Table), No. 93-1426, at *1 (4th Cir. Dec. 28, 1993) (stating that CERCLA liability can be allocated by contract); Dent v.