Ashkenazy v. Gindi
[…] In addition, they argue that Ashkenazy's defamation claims fall within New York' expansive definition of "public interest," because: (1) Ashkenazy is a well-known real estate investor; (2) he has sought and obtained media attention in his role as a real estate investor, which is the subject of the allegedly defamatory statements; and (3) Ashkenazy publicly revealed the parties' disputes to members of the real estate community.

First, New York's anti-SLAPP law does not require a prior successful motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (g) or 3212 (h.) Section 70-a [1] provides that "[a] defendant in an action involving public petition and participation. . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action." It then sets the standard for recovery of damages in such an "action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim," stating that: