Ashkenazy v. Gindi
[…] However, nothing in the statute requires them to do otherwise.

As such, all that remains is to determine whether defamatory statements "were made 'in connection with an issue of public interest' or, instead, relate[] to a 'purely private matter.'" (Aristocrat Plastic Surgery, P.O., 2022 NY Slip Op 03311 at *3, quoting Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1 ][a][1 ], [d].)

The statute defines an "action involving public petition and participation" as one based upon "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest" or "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest. . ." (Civil Rights Law, § 76-a [1] [a].) "Public interest" is to "be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter." (Id., § 76-a [1] [d].) Generally, "[m]atters of public concern include matters of political, social, or other concern to the community, even those that do not affect the general population."