Ashford v. State
[…] See Johnson v. State, 228 Md. App. 27, 49-50 (merger not required when "verdict sheet, coupled with the trial court's instructions regarding the verdict sheet and the prosecutor's closing argument," made clear that each of the offenses charged were based on separate acts), cert. denied, 450 Md. 120 (2016).

With respect to the sentence for use of a firearm, the General Assembly has clearly provided that a sentence for such a conviction does not merge with the sentence for the underlying crime. See Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol) § 4-204(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR") ("A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years."); Cagle v. State, 235 Md.