Ashford v. Comm'r of Human Servs.
[…] Id. subd. 4(b). Any one of the nine statutory factors may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to grant a set aside. Id., subd. 3. The commissioner must give "preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or other entities . . . over the interests of the disqualified individual." Id.

A set aside, unlike a variance, does not allow the commissioner to place restrictions on the conditions of the individual's employment. Compare Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 5 (2016) (describing scope of set aside and stating disqualified person "remains disqualified, but may hold a license and have direct contact with or access to persons receiving services") with Minn. Stat. § 245C.30, subd. 1(a) (2016) (authorizing commissioner to grant a time-limited variance to a license holder that allows a disqualified individual to provide direct services under specified conditions).

B. Commissioner's reasons for the decision