Asher v. Morgan Stanley Mortg. Capital Holdings (In re Asher)
[…] Debtors argue that number is $40,000, and Morgan Stanley argues that number is $164,834.74. Debtors believe that any amount above the original principal amount ($40,000) is "additional indebtedness," and that, under K.R.S. § 382.520(2), the Mortgage's failure to identify the maximum amount of additional indebtedness limits the secured amount of the Mortgage to $40,000. Morgan Stanley argues that interest and other fees associated with Mortgage are not considered "additional indebtedness" as defined in the statute and the Mortgage is valid for the full amount of the debt of $164,834.74.

K.R.S. § 382.520 states, in pertinent part:

(1) In all cases where a loan is secured by a real estate mortgage, the mortgage originally executed and delivered by the borrower to the lender shall secure payment of all renewals, extensions, or interest rate modifications of the loan and the note evidencing it, whether so provided in the mortgage or not.
(2) The mortgage referred to in subsection (1) of this section may secure any additional indebtedness, whether direct, indirect, existing, future, contingent, or otherwise, to the extent expressly authorized by the mortgage, if the mortgage by its terms stipulates the maximum additional indebtedness which may be secured thereby. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the mortgage lien authorized by this subsection shall be superior to any liens or encumbrances of any kind created after recordation of such mortgage, even to the extent of sums advanced by a lender with actual or constructive notice of a subsequently created lien, provided, however, any mortgagee upon receipt of a written request of a mortgagor must release of record the lien to secure additional indebtedness as exceeds the balance of such additional indebtedness at the time of the request.
KY. REV. STAT. § 382.520. "This language reveals overwhelming legislative intent to protect the interest of mortgage lenders." Wells Fargo Fin. Kentucky, Inc. v. Thomer, 315 S.W.3d 335, 340 (Ky. Ct. App. 2010).