Ash v. Ash
[…] We also find that the trial court's classification of the challenged credit card debts as marital was not error. However, we hold that the court's failure to grant wife's motion to compel discovery deprived wife of the opportunity to obtain evidence relevant to whether any portion of husband's severance package was marital property. Thus, we reverse the trial court's equitable distribution award and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. FILING OF WIFE'S EXCEPTIONS TO COMMISSIONER'S REPORT

Code § 8.01-615 provides that when a cause is referred to a commissioner in chancery and the commissioner issues a report, "[e]xceptions to the commissioner's report shall be filed within ten days after the report has been filed with the court, or for good cause shown, at a later time specified by the court."

Although that code section uses the word "shall," it also expressly provides that the court may allow the filing of exceptions "at a later time" "for good cause shown." Id.