Ascolese v. Shoemaker Constr. Co.
[…] SSAJV responds that this theory cannot survive because (1) Section 3 requires that contractors make only "their best efforts" to give low-income persons training and employment opportunities and (2) the Amended Complaint makes no allegations regarding SSAJV's efforts to employ low-income persons. I agree. Section 3 provides that the Secretary of HUD must require public housing agencies and their contractors and subcontractors to "make their best efforts . . . to give low- and very low-income persons . . . training and employment opportunities." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A). In addition, Section 3 requires that the Secretary of HUD "ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible . . . opportunities for training and employment arising in connection with . . . a housing construction, or other public construction project are given to low- or very low-income persons residing within the metropolitan area." 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(2)(A).

Here, I find that Relator has failed to adequately allege that SSAJV violated these provisions and, therefore, that any submission of claims based on compliance with Section 3 was false.