Ascolese v. Shoemaker Constr. Co.
[…] Relator alleges that Defendants violated Section 3 by hiring "a single male who was Section 3 eligible and was rotated around between different contractors to deceive PHA into believing that they had met the Section 3 requirements." (Am. Compl., ¶¶ 94-98); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A) (requiring public housing agencies and their contractors and subcontractors to "make their best efforts . . . to give low- and very low-income persons . . . training and employment opportunities."); 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(2)(A) (requiring the Secretary of HUD to "ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible . . . opportunities for training and employment arising in connection with . . . a housing construction, or other public construction project are given to low- or very low-income persons residing within the metropolitan area.").

B. Procedural Background

Based on these alleged facts, Relator filed the original Complaint, asserting violations of the FCA, unjust enrichment, and conversion.