Ascare v. Mastercard Int'l Inc.
[…] (See Defendant's First SUMF, ¶ 97).

Additionally, the Court is unwilling to hold that an employer's intentional and improper tax classification of an employee is not "serious misconduct." Plaintiff asserts Defendant improperly classified Spies for tax purposes and continued to improperly classify Spies even after Plaintiff brought the error to his superiors' attention. In support of Plaintiff's claim that he was terminated for reporting violations of the law to his superiors, Plaintiff cites MO. REV. STAT. § 143.251, which provides as follows:

If an employer fails to deduct and withhold tax as required, and thereafter the tax against which such tax may be credited is paid, the tax so required to be deducted and withheld shall not be collected from the employer. The employer shall not be relieved thereby from liability for any penalties, interest, or additions to tax otherwise applicable in respect to such failure to deduct and withhold.
MO. REV. STAT. § 143.251 (2012). This statute states that an employer is still liable for any penalties for the failure to withhold state taxes, even if such taxes are eventually paid.