Asbury v. MNT, Inc.
[…] Additionally, Defendants contend that Allen's opinions that MNT should have provided "additional training and safety meetings" is irrelevant because Allen fails to demonstrate a connection between a lack of training to the facts of the accident. Plaintiffs contend that the absence of prior reviews and a lack of safety meetings and/or trainings are relevant to demonstrate Defendants' negligence.

Section 391.25 mandates, in relevant part, that "each motor carrier shall, at least once every 12 months," complete the following: (1) "make an inquiry to obtain the motor vehicle record of each driver it employs;" (2) "review the motor vehicle record of each driver it employs to determine whether the driver meets minimum requirements for safe driving or is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to § 391.15;" and (3) maintain a copy of the MVR in the employed driver's qualification file.

According to Allen's expert report, the Resource Guide, Dynamics of Fleet Safety, provides,