Asbun v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] II. Discussion

¶ 7 "The following issues may be heard as contested cases in the OAH: (1) discrimination or harassment; (2) retaliation for protesting discrimination; (3) just cause for dismissal, demotion, or suspension; (4) denial of veteran's preference; (5) failure to post a State position, or to give a career State employee priority consideration for promotion; and (6) whistleblower grievances." Brown v. N. Carolina Dep't of Pub. Safety , 256 N.C. App. 425, 427, 808 S.E.2d 322, 324 (2017) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(1)-(6) ). Section 126-34.02(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes reads, in pertinent part, "[a]n aggrieved party in a contested case under this section shall be entitled to judicial review of a final decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in G.S. 7A-29(a)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2019) (emphasis added). Only an "aggrieved party" is entitled to appeal directly to this Court for review of a final decision by an ALJ in a contested case in the OAH. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) ; see also Harris v. N. Carolina Dep't of Pub.