Asberry v. Salinas Valley State Prison Facility-D Male Dentist "G."
[…] Liberally construed, Plaintiff's allegations satisfy the statutory requirement. Thus, the Court will exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims.

Finally, as to Claim 4, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Dentist G's actions violated several mandatory duties under state law. California Government Code § 815.6 states in pertinent part: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." California courts utilize a three-pronged test to determine if liability for a mandatory duty may be imposed upon the public entity: (1) a statute or enactment must impose a mandatory duty (2) that intends to protect against the kind of risk of injury suffered by the plaintiff, and (3) breach of