Asberry v. Commonwealth
[…] Acosta v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 809, 816 (Ky. 2013) (citing Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011)). Whether to grant or deny the motion for directed verdict "is not controlled by the law as described in the jury instructions, but by the statutes creating the offense." Id. at 816. Therefore, an appellate court "is required to examine the evidence introduced at trial . . . and to compare that proof to the statutory elements of the offense." Id. at 816.

The elements necessary to prove theft by unlawful taking are set forth in KRS 514.030, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) [A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully:

(a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof; or

. . . .

(2) Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor unless:

(a) The property is a firearm . . . ;

(b) The property is anhydrous ammonia . . . ;

(c) The property is one (1) or more controlled substances . . . ;

(d) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony[.]
KRS 514.030 (emphasis added).