Asatryan v. Saiki
[…] (See United States v. Henley (1985) 469 U.S. 221, 229-230.) In People v. Alcorn (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 652 (Alcorn), the court held that an abstract from a trial courts docket that referred to issuance of an arrest warrant — although it did not constitute absolute proof of its validity — proved a warrant had issued: "In todays age of electronic communications and computerized record-keeping, the use and reliance on abstracts are a necessary part of the administration of justice." (Id. at pp. 658-660.) (See also Civ. Code, § 43.55, subd. (b) ["a `warrant of arrest regular upon its face includes both . . . [¶ ] . . . [a] paper arrest warrant that has been issued pursuant to a judicial order [and] [¶] . . . [a] judicial order that is entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel authorized to make those entries at or near the time the judicial order is made"].) Federal courts have adhered to the same principle. (See, e.g., Howard v.