Asarco LLC v. Stutzman, Bromberg, Esserman & Plifka (In re Asarco LLC)
[…] The Johnson factors are: (1) time and labor required, (2) novelty and difficulty of the issues, (3) skill required to perform the legal services properly, (4) preclusion of other employment, (5) customary fee, (6) whether the fee is fixed or contingent, (7) time limitations imposed by client or circumstances, (8) amount involved and results obtained, (9) experience, reputation and ability of the attorneys, (10) undesirability of the case, (11) nature and length of the professional relationship with the client, and (12) award in similar cases. Johnson, 488 F.2d at 717-19. Section 330 contains a non-exhaustive list of fee factors in subsection (a)(3): "(A) the time spent on such services; (B) the rates charged for such services; (C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered towards the completion of, a case under this title; (D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed; and (E) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title."

Generally, courts presume that the lodestar calculation already accounts for four particular Johnson factors: (1) novelty and complexity of issues, (2) counsel's special skill and experience, (3) quality of the representation, and (4) results obtained.