Asarco LLC v. Stutzman, Bromberg, Esserman & Plifka (In re Asarco LLC)
[…] Id. The United States Trustee preserved her objections to the award of fees expended to obtain an enhancement and post-judgment interest on fee awards.

(i) Legal Framework and Perdue

Stutzman seeks a fee award under 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1), which awards "(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the . . . attorney . . . and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." The Fifth Circuit has explicitly rejected Perdue's applicability in calculating these bankruptcy fee awards. See In re Pilgrim's Pride Corp., 690 F.3d 650 (5th Cir. 2012).