Asap Realty, Inc. v. Birnboim
[…] Van Horn, 415 N.J.Super. 398, 409 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Manalapan Realty, 140 N.J. at 378).

Moreover, whether the Birnboims can recover attorneys' fees under N.J.S.A 56:8-19 involves the application of established facts to that statute. See Perez, 215 N.J. at 398-99. Accordingly, it is a mixed question of law and established facts that we, as an appellate court, review de novo. Ibid.

The CFA authorizes an award of attorneys' fees to a claimant who "suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal," caused by an "act" or "practice" prohibited by the CFA. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19; see also Perez, 215 N.J. at 391. When a claimant proves an ascertainable loss, the CFA mandates an award of attorneys' fees because it states, "the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit." N.J.S.A. 56:8-19; see also Cox, 138 N.J. at 24.

When a private claimant proves an unlawful act under the CFA, but no ascertainable loss, an award of attorneys' fees depends on whether there was a bona fide claim of an ascertainable loss. See Perez, 215 N.J. at 403; Weinberg v.