A.S. v. Migotsky
[…] Legal Standards

CPLR § 3101[a] provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The Court of Appeals has held that the term "material and necessary" is to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the disclosure of "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity," and that "[t]he test is one of usefulness and reason." Allen v. Cromwell-Collier Publishing Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [1968]. Pursuant to CPLR § 3124, a party may move to compel compliance or a response if the opposing party "fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order".

Relevant medical records are to be made available to the opposing party when the party's physical or mental condition is in controversy. Del Gallo v City of New York, 997 N.Y.S.2d 98, 98 [Sup. Ct. 2014].