Arya Risk Mgmt. Sys. v. Dufossat Capital P.R., LLC
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ l34A.002(6).

TUTSA's preemption provision states that
(a)' Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect:
(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007. Because TUTSA's exemption provision does not apply to "contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret," Defendants' counterclaims for breach of contract are not preempted. Defendants' other state law claims are preempted unless they "are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Id. At § 134A.007(b)(2).