Arx v. Max Equipment Rental
[…] The amounts imposed were supported by the record, and fell within the appropriate exercise of the court's discretion. We have been given no basis in the record to reverse the judgment or the order awarding costs and fees.

DISPOSITION

The judgment and orders are affirmed. Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: BENKE, Acting P. J. HALLER, J.

Evidence Code section 803 provides: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."


Summaries of

Arx v. Max Equipment Rental

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Apr 22, 2008
No. D048759 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2008)
Case details for

Arx v. Max Equipment Rental

Case Details

Full title:DOUGLAS VON ARX, et al. Plaintiffs and Appellants, v.