Arx v. Max Equipment Rental
[…] (Campbell, supra, 32 Cal.3d 112, 124.) This was not a matter of common knowledge, but rather "sufficiently beyond common experience" (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a)), such that it was not admissible under Evidence Code section 800, subdivision (b) as "helpful" to explain Webster's other testimony, such as how he worked on the machine or how he was not able to find the bolt. (Evid. Code, §§ 702, 803.)

Evidence Code section 702 provides: "(a) Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter. [¶] (b) A witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony."

Accordingly, upon the facts of this case, "the trial court correctly ruled that it was not for nonexpert minds to determine" how the bolt became missing. (Truman v. Vargas (1969) 275 Cal.App.2d 976, 982-983). In fact, "[t]he nonexpert could only guess.