ARV Offshore Co. v. Con-Dive, L.L.C.
[…] Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 532 (Tex. 1998)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The Texas Supreme Court has adopted as the common law rule the statutory scheme governing prejudgment interest. Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 531. Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code sets the post-judgment interest rate, giving it a "'floor interest rate' of five percent." Arete Partners, 643 F.3d at 415. Because the prime rate set by the Federal Reserve Board of Governors is currently below 5%, the court must apply the 5% rate of prejudgment interest. Under Section 304.104 of the Texas Finance Code, prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and "accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed, and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered."

While prejudgment interest is recoverable on ARV's damage award for Con-Dive's breach, prejudgment interest is not recoverable on ARV's attorney's fees. Cain v. Pruett, 938 S.W.2d 152, 158 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1996, no pet.).