ARV Offshore Co. v. Con-Dive, L.L.C.
[…] Plaintiff's Exhibit 15 (cited in ARV's Post-Trial Brief, Docket Entry No. 92, p. 32 ¶ 79).

Plaintiff ARV Offshore Co., Inc.'s Original Complaint, Docket Entry No. 1 (filed in the Southern District of Texas on March 30, 2009).

Applying the prejudgment interest rate of 5% per annum for 1,026 days to the award of contract damages ($5,425,040.40) yields an award of prejudgment interest of $762,478.28.

Post-Judgment Interest. Post-judgment interest is governed by federal law and awarded as a matter of course under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Meaux Surface Protection, Inc. v. Fogleman, 607 F.3d 161, 173 (5th Cir. 2010). Section 1961 provides that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on any judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment." The current rate is 0.11%. ARV is entitled to post-judgment interest on its damages award for Con-Dive's breach, its attorney's fees, and the prejudgment interest award. Totran Transp. Services, Ltd. v. Fitzley, Inc., 2010 WL 2787659, at *2 (S.D. Tex. 2010); Fuchs v.