ARV Offshore Co. v. Con-Dive, L.L.C.
[…] Totran Transp. Services, Ltd. v. Fitzley, Inc., 2010 WL 2787659, at *2 (S.D. Tex. 2010); Fuchs v. Lifetime Doors, Inc., 939 F.2d 1275, 1280 (5th Cir. 1991).

The court will award ARV post-judgment interest at the rate of 0.11%, compounded annually, on the damage award for Con-Dive's breach ($5,425,040.40), its award of prejudgment interest ($762,478.28), and its award of attorney's fees ($80,699.63), beginning from date of entry of the final judgment accompanying this Memorandum Opinion and Order.

F. Attorney's Fees and Costs

Attorney's Fees. Under Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . [8] an oral or written contract." The Fifth Circuit has articulated the rule that "an award of reasonable fees is mandatory if a party prevails in a breach of contract case and there is proof of reasonable fees." DP Solutions, Inc. v. Rollins, Inc., 353 F.3d 421, 433 (5th Cir. 2003).