Artmor Invs. v. Nye Cnty.
[…] S. Nev. Homebuilders Ass'n v. Clark County, 121 Nev. 446, 449, 117 P.3d 171, 173 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). We interpret statutory provisions to avoid unreasonable or absurd results. Id. When the statute's language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations, the statute is ambiguous, and we can look to the legislative history to construe the statute in a manner consistent with reason and public policy. See Matter of Estate of Scheide, 136 Nev. 715, 719-20, 478 F.3d 851, 855 (2020).

NRS 361.610 governs the disposition of amounts received from a tax sale, including excess proceeds. NRS 361.610(4) provides the following, in pertinent part:

The [excess proceeds] must be deposited in an interest-bearing account maintained for the purpose of holding excess proceeds separate from other money of the county. If no claim is made for the excess proceeds within 1 year after the deed given by the county treasurer is recorded, the county treasurer shall pay the money into the general fund of the county, and it must not thereafter be refunded to the former property owner or his or her successors in interest.

(Emphases added.) NRS 361.610(6) lists the order of priority for paying out excess proceeds and includes the owner in that list. See NRS 361.610(6)(b); NRS 361.585(4)(a). NRS 361.610(5) provides that

If a person listed in subsection 6 makes a claim in writing for the excess proceeds within 1 year after the deed is recorded, the county treasurer shall pay the claim or the proper portion of the claim over to the person if the county treasurer is satisfied that the person is entitled to it.

(Emphases added.)