Artisan Lofts Dev. Owner LLC v. Silvers
[…] Further, Silvers seeks punitive damages, pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a(l)(c).

The heightened summary judgment standard set forth in CPLR 3212(h) applies when the action is one "involving public petition and participation," which requires two elements: (1) plaintiff is a public applicant or permittee; and (2) the lawsuit is materially related to defendant's efforts to report on, comment on, challenge or oppose plaintiff's endeavor. See Civil Rights Law § 76-a(l)(a); see also Hariri v Amper, 51 AD3d 146, 150 (1st Dep't 2008). If it is determined that the action is indeed a SLAPP suit, then plaintiff must demonstrate two things. First, plaintiff must also establish "by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue." Civil Rights Law § 76-a(2). Second, in order to defeat a CPLR 3212(h) summary judgment motion, plaintiff must demonstrate that the action has a substantial basis in fact and law, which requires that plaintiff "do more than raise an issue of fact."