Artisan Lofts Dev. Owner LLC v. Silvers
[…] Ingerman Aff ¶ 15.

Moreover, the allegations set forth and the submitted evidence fail to establish "by clear and convincing evidence" that Silvers' communications and comments were "made with knowledge of [their] falsity or with reckless disregard of whether [they were] false," as required by Civil Rights Law § 76-a(2), "where the truth or falsity of such communication[s] [are] material to the cause of action at issue," as is the case in a defamation action. Moreover, plaintiff does not cite any other instances where Silvers made actionable remarks, because it alleges all other communications between the members of Artisan Associates, on the Internet, and to public agencies, were cloaked in secrecy.