Artis v. T-Mobile U.S., Inc.
[…] ECF No. 8. RPM filed its Opposition on September 28, 2018, ECF No. 9, and Artis filed his Reply on October 12, 2018. ECF No. 10.

II.

Generally, a notice of removal must be filed within the shorter period of either "30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based" or "30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). However, if the initial pleadings in the case do not suggest, on their face, that the case is removable, the thirty-day-period for removal may be delayed until the defendant has received, through appropriate service or otherwise, "a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3).

The thirty-day window for removal begins when grounds for removal first appear "within the four corners of the initial pleading" or in subsequent documents. Lovern v. General Motors Corp., 121 F.3d 160, 162-63 (4th Cir. 1997).