Artis v. Highsmith-Brooks
[…] General Statutes § 5-141d. By immunizing its employees and requiring claims be presented to the claims commissioner, § 4-165 is rationally related to the state's legitimate interest in limiting its liability. "One who challenges the constitutionality of a statute bears the heavy burden of overcoming the presumption of its constitutional validity and of establishing the statute's invalidity beyond a reasonable doubt." Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 237, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987). Artis has failed to meet this burden.

General Statutes § 7-308 provided, in pertinent part, that: "If a fireman . . . has a right to [workers' compensation] benefits . . . by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees were engaged in the scope of their employment . . . such fireman . . . shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful or malicious."

Based on the foregoing, the motion to dismiss is granted.


Summaries of

Artis v. Highsmith-Brooks

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Feb 5, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 4505 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)
Case details for

Artis v. Highsmith-Brooks