Artis v. Highsmith-Brooks
[…] General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "No state . . . employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of . . . her duties or within the scope of . . . her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

General Statutes § 31-293a provides, in relevant part, that: "If an employee . . . has a right to . . . compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee . . . no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."

In McKinley v.