Article 13 LLC v. Ponce de Leon Fed. Bank
[…] CPLR § 6501; see also Mechs. Exch. Sav. Bank v. Chesterfield, 309 N.Y.S.2d 548, 550 (N.Y.App.Div. 1970) (holding that purpose of filing notice of pendency is to “carry out public policy that a plaintiff's action shall not be defeated by an alienation of the property during the course of the lawsuit”). Moreover, the law requires that such notice be filed “at least twenty days before a final judgment” is rendered. RPAPL § 1331 (emphasis added); see also CPLR § 6511 (“[T]he notice of pendency shall be filed in the office of the clerk of any county where property affected is situated, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment.”).

In light of the purpose of the law-which is meant to ensure that parties do not evade justice by assigning a property before a judgment is rendered-Plaintiff's failure to file a notice of pendency is not fatal and is not cause for dismissal of the action. See Mechs. Exch. Sav.