Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] B. Executed Oral Agreement

As noted, Section 6 of the contract required all changes to the scope of work be in writing on the change order form attached as an exhibit to the contract. As also noted, before Arthur's involvement in the Project in late November 2014, the parties' course of conduct had been to follow this Section, as evidenced by Change Orders 1, 3, 4, and 5.

Dallaswhite nonetheless contends the court erred in refusing to apply section 1698, subdivision (b), which provides: "A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." Whether a writing has been modified by an executed oral agreement is a question of fact. (Eluschuk v. Chemical Engineers Termite Control, Inc. (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 463, 469 (Eluschuk).)