Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] We disagree.

1. Guiding Principles

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 governs compulsory cross-complaints. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides in relevant part: "[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (Code Civ. Proc, § 426.30, subd. (a), italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 governs permissive cross-complaints. It provides in relevant part: "A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth [If] • • • [If] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him." (Code Civ. Proc, § 428.10, subd. (b), italics added.)

2. Analysis

We conclude as a matter of law that, because Arthur was not a "plaintiff in Mary's action (see Code Civil Proc, §426.30, subd.