Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] The court, after making various setoffs, awarded Mary compensatory damages of $16,803.57.

Because other witnesses share the same last name as Mary, we will refer to her and those witnesses by their first name. Prior to oral argument, this court was notified that Mary passed away while the appeal was pending. On August 10, 2022, we granted an unopposed motion to substitute personal representative Bridget Arthur, Mary's adult daughter, for the decedent. (See Code of Civ. Proc, § 377.31 ["On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.36(a) ["Substitution of parties in an appeal or original proceeding must be made by serving and filing a motion in the reviewing court. The clerk of that court must notify the superior court of any ruling on the motion."].)