Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] Ultramar, Inc. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 563, 572 [a" 'statute's plain meaning controls the court's interpretation unless its words are ambiguous,'" and" '[i]f the plain language of a statute is unambiguous, no court need, or should, go beyond that pure expression of legislative intent' "].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 governs the timing of the filing of a permissive cross-complaint. As relevant here, subdivision (b) of this statute provides a party may file a cross-complaint against a third party "at any time before the court has set a date for trial." (Code Civ. Proc, § 428.50, subd. (b).) However, if a party fails to file a cross-complaint against a third party before the date set for trial, as was the case here, the party "shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint" (id., subd. (c)); and "[I]eave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action" (ibid.). "Permission to file a permissive cross-complaint is solely within the trial court's discretion." (Crocker Nat. Bank. v. Emerald (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864 (Crocker); see Orient Handel v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 684, 701 [same].)