Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] That someone at Dallaswhite forged Edward's signature on this change order in an attempt to create a new scope of work, is strong evidence that Dallaswhite was not an "innocent" party in this case. (See § 3543.)

III. Remaining Contentions

A. Statute of Limitations

Dallaswhite contends the court erred in finding the four-year statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 337.1 was inapplicable to Mary's breach of contract claim, which she filed against Dallaswhite on January 22, 2018.

1. Guiding Principles

Section 337.1, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency." (Code Civ. Proc, § 337.1, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)

Subdivision (e) of Code of Civil Procedure section 337.1 defines "patent deficiency" to mean "a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection." (Code Civ. Proc, § 337.1, subd. (e).)