Arthur v. Dallaswhite Corp.
[…] The court noted its ruling did not prevent Dallaswhite from filing a separate action against Arthur, or waiting for the appropriate time to seek indemnity and/or contributions from her, depending on the outcome of Mary's lawsuit.

On appeal, Dallaswhite contends the court erred because its complaint against Arthur was compulsory, and there was no showing of bad faith on its part. We disagree.

1. Guiding Principles

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 governs compulsory cross-complaints. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides in relevant part: "[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (Code Civ. Proc, § 426.30, subd. (a), italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 governs permissive cross-complaints.