Arthur v. Beaver
[…] Once Mencias testified that he did not recall whether Arthur was the shooter, the use of his contrary testimony under oath to the grand jury was permissible under federal law. Accordingly, the Appellate Division's rejection of Arthur's Sixth Amendment claim was not unreasonable, and Arthur cannot prevail on this ground for relief.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35[2] reads:

Evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement introduced pursuant to subdivision one may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief. Upon receiving such evidence at a jury trial, the court must so instruct the jury.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the petition is denied. Because Arthur has failed to make a substantial showing of a denial of a constitutional right, no certificate of appealability shall issue.

So Ordered.


Summaries of

Arthur v. Beaver

United States District Court, E.D. New York