Arthur v. Beaver
[…] See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35. To the extent Arthur is seeking relief for an alleged violation of state law, no such relief is available here, because an application for a writ of habeas corpus will be entertained only on the ground that there has been a violation of federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (a); see Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990) ("federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law").

Section 60.35[1] provides:

When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35(1).

In any event, any federal claim based on the People "impeaching" Mencias with his grand jury testimony has no merit. First, the prosecution was not impeaching Mencias, it was rehabilitating him.