Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. v. Lang
[…] Balcor Pension Investors, 227 Ill. App. 3d 992, 1002 (1992) ("It is presumed that parties do not insert meaningless words and phrases into contracts; therefore, no part of a contract should be rejected as meaningless or surplusage.").

2. California Public Policy

Lang contends that the non-competition and non-solicitation provisions are void as a matter of California public policy. He cites California Business and Professions Code section 16600, which provides that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Gallagher contends that section 16600 does not apply here because the agreement contains a choice-of-law provision stating that it "shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois." Employment Agreement 23.