Arterburn v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Babcock & Wilcox Conversion Servs., LLC, No. 5:14-CV-00172-TBR, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50600, at *4-5 (W.D. Ky. Apr. 17, 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted). "A decision overruling a motion for remand where the defendant is claiming fraudulent joinder connotes that a plaintiff's claim, as to the non-diverse defendant, has no basis in law or reason." Little v. Purdue Pharma, L.P., 227 F. Supp. 2d 838, 846-47 (S.D. Ohio 2002).

Arterburn has asserted only one claim against Hall, a retaliation claim under KRS 344.280. KRS 344.280(1), which applies to individuals, makes it unlawful "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person . . . because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the chapter . . . ." Fugate, 2015 U.S. Dist.