Artemis Expl. Co. v. Ruby Lake Estates Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] Artemis argues this dismissal in 2011 makes Ruby's 2018 request for attorney fees and costs related to this portion of the litigation untimely under NRCP 54. However, because Artemis failed to raise this issue in the district court, we do not consider it on appeal. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v. Brown, 97 Nev. 49, 52, 623 P.2d 981, 983 (1981) ("A point not urged in the trial court, unless it goes to the jurisdiction of that court, is deemed to have been waived and will not be considered on appeal.").

NRS 116.4117(2)(b)(1) authorizes a unit's owner to bring "a civil action for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any provision of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents [including the covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs)] of an association . . . against . . . [an] association."