Artemis Expl. Co. v. Ruby Lake Estates Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] NRS 116.4117(2)(b)(1) authorizes a unit's owner to bring "a civil action for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any provision of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents [including the covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs)] of an association . . . against . . . [an] association." See also NRS 38.300(3) (defining "[c]ivil action" as "an action for money damages or equitable relief"); NRS 38.310(1) (limiting the initiation of certain civil actions brought in district court under NRS Chapter 116 and requiring the action to first be submitted to mediation); NRS 38.243(3) (providing that, "[o]n application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under NRS 38.239, 38.241 or 38.242, the court may add reasonable attorney[ ] fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the [arbitration] award is made to a judgment confirming . . . an award"). NRS 116.4117(6) provides that "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney[ ] fees to the prevailing party."