Art & Antique Dealers League of Am., Inc. v. Seggos
[…] Plaintiffs’ members, some of whom have expertise in antique elephant and mammoth ivory from Africa and Asia, "have an economic and professional interest in, among other things, the purchase and sale of antique elephant ivory in interstate and international commerce." Defendant is the Commissioner of the New York State DEC.

B. State Ivory Law

In 2014, New York enacted the State Ivory Law, which provides that "no person shall sell, offer for sale, purchase, trade, barter or distribute an ivory article." N.Y. Env't. Conserv. Law § 11-0535-a(2) (McKinney 2014). The statute defines "ivory article" as "any item containing worked or raw ivory from any species of elephant or mammoth." Id. § 11-0535-a(1)(b). This prohibition is subject to various exceptions, see id. § 11-0535-a(3), which are more limited than the analogous exceptions to the ban on commerce in ivory outlined in the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.