Arsenault v. Adelstein
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 536, 606 A.2d 684 (1992). "[T]he total absence of any factual allegations" specific to the dispute "renders [the special defense] legally insufficient." U.S. Bank National Ass'n. as Trustee v. Ascenzia, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 08 5022527 (July 30, 2009, Abrams, J.) ( 48 Conn. L. Rptr. 345, 346).

Section 52-557j states: "No landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 14-379, motorcycle or minibike or minicycle, as defined in section 14-1, upon the landowner's property or by any passenger in the snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicycle, whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner."

The plaintiffs argue that § 52-557j does not apply to cases in which a plaintiff claims negligent supervision by a landowner. The plaintiffs rely on Galinski v. Neukom, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 03 0090491 (July 19, 2004, Brunetti, J.) ( 37 Conn.